|Product name:||Sodium Hyaluronate|
Sodium Hyaluronate is a white or similar white powder. It is sparingly soluble in water, and practically insoluble in ethanol.
(1) As a carrier for ophthalmic drugs, it prolongs the residence time of the drug on the surface of the eye by increasing the viscosity of the eye drops, improves the bioavailability of the drug, and reduces the irritation of the drug to the eye.
(2) Small molecule hyaluronic acid can penetrate into the dermis layer to promote blood microcirculation, which is beneficial to the absorption of nutrients by the skin and plays a health care role of beauty and anti-wrinkle.
(3) As a moisturizer in cosmetics. Compared with other moisturizer, the relative humidity of the surrounding environment has less influence on its moisture retention.
|Appearance||White or similar white powder|
|Assay of sodium hyalurinate||≥90%|
|Loss on drying||≤10.0%|
|Ph (0.1% solution)||6.0-7.5|
|Mercury (Hg) ||≤1mg/kg|
|Transparency (0.1% Solution) ||≥98.5%|
|Total plate count ||≤1000 cfu/g|
|Yeast & moulds||≤400 cfu/g|
|Salmonella||Negative in 10g|
|E. coli||Negative in 10g|
|Staphylococcus aureus||Negative in 10g|
10kg/drum or as customer requirements.
Store in tightly closed original container, protected from light, in a dry place.