L-Cystine occurs as colorless to white crystals. It is soluble in diluted mineral acids and in alkaline solutions. It is very slightly soluble in water and in alcohol.
In medicine, L-cystine is mainly used for various alopecia. It is also used for acute infectious diseases such as dysentery, typhoid, and flu, asthma, neuralgia, eczema, and various poisoning diseases. As a feed nutrition fortifier, it is conducive to animal development, increase body weight and liver and kidney function, and improves fur quality. It can be used as a cosmetic additive to promote wound healing, prevent skin irritation and treat eczema.
|Appearance||White or almost white crystalline powder|
|Appearance of solution||Clear and not more intensely coloured than reference solution Y7|
|Specific optical rotation|| -218° - -224°|
|Ninhydrin-positive substances ||Any impurity ≤0.2%|
|Loss on drying||≤0.5%|
|Sulfated ash ||≤0.1%|
25kg/ drum or as per requirement.
Store in a cool dry place, protected from light.