Uses and Effects of Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

- Sep 22, 2020-

Kojic acid dipalmitate is a chemical substance, white powder or needle-like crystal, mainly used as a cosmetic whitening additive.

IMG_5802

It is a fat-soluble derivative of kojic acid with excellent compounding properties. It overcomes the shortcomings of kojic acid's instability to light and heat and discoloration when meeting metal ions. Moreover, there is no hydroxyl group in its molecular structure, so it is will not form hydrogen bonds with preservatives, sunscreens or other active ingredients in cosmetics to affect the efficacy of these additives. As a fat-soluble additive in cosmetics, it is not only easier to formulate, it can also be absorbed by the skin more effectively, giving the skin a good moisturizing effect.